Protection of Personal Information Act

What is worse than receiving spam? Realising that it’s your company sending it!
This course raises awareness on the purpose, importance and application of protecting people’s personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act, and details the consequences of non-compliance to the Act.  

The course aims to raise awareness of the purpose, importance and application of the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act, as well as the consequences of non-compliance. The course addresses the following topics:

Module 1: Introduction to the POPI Act
Module 2: Purposes of the POPI Act
Module 3: Application of the POPI Act to Situations
Module 4: Transborder Flow of Personal Information
Module 5: Conditions for Lawful Processing of Personal Information – Part A
Module 6: Conditions for Lawful Processing of Personal Information – Part B
Module 7: Impact on Direct Marketing
Module 8: Rights of Individuals
Module 9: Special Personal Information
Module 10: The Information Regulator
Module 11: Offences under the POPI Act
Module 12: Codes of Conduct

Who should complete this course?

All employees dealing with the POPI Act should complete this course. This means they will have some awareness of the Act and its terminology, possess mid-level proficiency in English, and be adequately computer literate.

Both the learner and the company will reap the benefits of compliance being reinforced.

How will learners benefit?

This course will increase employees’ familiarity with the POPI Act and confidence in their ability to be in compliance with the Act.
Completing this programme will enable learners to:

  1. Motivate the need for the POPI Act.
  2. Trace the historic development of the POPI Act in South Africa.
  3. Define the four concepts of the POPI Act.
  4. Describe the aim, impact and strategy of the POPI Act.
  5. List four purposes of the POPI Act.
  6. Identify applicable and non-applicable situations for the POPI Act to be applied to the processing of personal information.
  7. List the conditions allowing the transborder flow of personal information.
  8. Discuss the conditions for the lawful processing of personal information: accountability, processing limitations, purpose specification, further processing limitations, information quality, openness, security safeguards and data subjects’ participation.
  9. Describe how the POPI Act restricts direct marketing to protect the individual.
  10. Identify eight rights of individuals.
  11. Identify what special personal information is, when general and specific authorisations allow special personal information to be used, and identify four instances of specific authorisation.
  12. Define the role, and list eight obligations of, the Information Regulator.
  13. Identify offences, and applicable penalties, to the POPI Act.
  14. Describe conditions for codes of conduct and complaints procedures under the POPI Act.

Once the course has been completed, learners can test their understanding by completing the summative assessment consisting of 30 questions.